Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy – Blackadder Caravan Park ltd t/a Blackadder Caravan Park , Blackadder Bar & Restaurant

Updated : 23/05/2018

 

Summary

At Blackadder Caravan Park ltd we value all of our customers and their privacy. To provide the best service we can at Blackadder Caravan Park and the Blackadder Bar & Restaurant we do ask for some personal information. As part of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) We have updated our privacy policy to help you understand what data we hold, why we hold it, how we store it and who we share it with.

 

Full Privacy Policy

 

Introduction – We value our relationship with all of our customers and respect their privacy. To provide the best service we can we do need to ask for some personal data. The purpose of this policy is to clearly state what data we hold, why we hold it and what we do with the data.

Our Duty – Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have a legal duty to protect personal information we hold. For the purpose of DPA and GDPR we are the data controller, this means that we define how the data we use is collected and how it is used. If you have any questions about our policy you can contact us on privacy@blackadder.co .

Information we collect from you & how we use it –  The type of information we collect from you will depend on which of our products and services you procure. To help you understand what information we hold and how we use it, we have listed the information by customer type below.

Park Owners / Self Catering & Touring Customers / Prospective Customers –

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number / Home / Work / Mobile
  • Email Address
  • Make / Model of Caravan

This information allows us to provide the products and services requested from our customers and allows us to manage the obligations we have to caravan owners and visitors on the park.

 

Bar & Restaurant Customers –

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone Number / Home / Work / Mobile
  • Email Address
  • Company
  • Date of Birth
  • Wedding Anniversary
  • Dietary Requirements
  • Medical Requirements (Wheelchair Access)

This information allows us to provide the products and services requested from our customers, the information we store from previous bookings allows us to provide a higher level of service.

This information may also be for internal operations such as research and testing again allowing us to improve our products and services.

Both of our premises operate CCTV systems, the reason for this is to protect our guests and our business from unlawful acts. It is a legal requirement for us to operate a CCTV system in the Blackadder Bar & Restaurant. Under GDPR data from imaging systems are classed as personal information, If necessary this data will be used to resolve any issues rising from unlawful acts carried out at either of our properties.

 

Sensitive Personal Information – We do not normally collect any sensitive personal information from you, however if you make us aware of any special medical or dietary requirements we will use this information to provide cater to your needs. This data will not be used for any other purpose or shared with any third parties. You have the right to object to the use of this information at any time.

Sharing of Information – We do not share any personal information we hold with any third parties. When we organise work on behalf of a customer with our approved contractors the only information that is provided for the work to be completed is Customer Name and Plot Number. We do not share personal information with other customers.

Storing of Information – The personal data covered above is stored securely on our own internal servers and secure cloud based software. Only authorised employees have access to any data stored on our systems.

Retention of Information – We retain the personal information stated above for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes stated. Some information is mission critical, i.e contact details of owners on the park or prospective customers and therefore we need to store this information.

Your Rights – The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed, right of access, right to rectification, right to erasure, right to restrict processing, right to data portability, right to object, Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you would like to review any of the data we hold on you please contact our Data Protection Officer by email privacy@blackadder.co

Changes to our Policy – We reserve the right to review and amend our Privacy Policy. Any updates will be posted to www.blackadder.co & www.theatreoffoodanddrink.com You can also ask for an up to date Privacy Policy at either veneus or by emailing privacy@blackadder.co

/Contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and the information we hold or if you would like to see, amend or delete any of your personal information from our databases please email privacy@blackadder.co